Schedule — ASN Events
(Double tap a session to add to favourites)

Roche Educator Day: Registration

8:00AM - 8:30AM

Roche Educator Day: PLENARY - Motivation & Support for people with diabetes and their healthcare professionals

8:30AM - 9:30AM
Riverbank 6&7

Roche Educator Day: BREAKOUT SESSION - Business Workshop - Before you play the game, know the rules. Applying business law basics to succeed in diabetes private practice.

9:40AM - 10:40AM
Riverbank 5

Roche Educator Day: BREAKOUT SESSION - Making the Connections & Understanding the Difference - Understanding diabetes from the Aboriginal Torres-Strait Islander perspective.

9:40AM - 10:40AM
Riverbank 8

Roche Educator Day: BREAKOUT SESSION - Diabetes in a digital world - Harnessing the power of the online community for people with diabetes and their healthcare professionals.

9:40AM - 10:40AM
Riverbank 4

Roche Educator Day: Morning Tea

10:45AM - 11:00AM
Foyer

Roche Educator Day: PRACTICAL WORKSHOP - Discovering the Power of the Accu-Chek Bolus Advisor featuring the New Accu-Chek Connect System.

11:05AM - 12:35PM
Riverbank 5

Roche Educator Day: PRACTICAL WORKSHOP - Carbs shouldn’t be banned but they do count.

11:05AM - 12:35PM
Riverbank 8

Roche Educator Day: Lunch

12:40PM - 1:30PM
Exhibition Hall

Roche Educator Day: PRACTICAL WORKSHOP - Carbs shouldn’t be banned but they do count.

1:30PM - 3:03PM
Riverbank 8

Roche Educator Day: PRACTICAL WORKSHOP - Discovering the Power of the Accu-Chek Bolus Advisor featuring the New Accu-Chek Connect System.

1:35PM - 3:05PM
Riverbank 5

Roche Educator Day: Afternoon tea

3:10PM - 3:25PM
Foyer

Roche Educator Day: BREAKOUT SESSION - Business Workshop - Before you play the game, know the rules. Applying business law basics to succeed in diabetes private practice.

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Riverbank 5

Roche Educator Day: BREAKOUT SESSION - Making the Connections & Understanding the Difference - Understanding diabetes from the Aboriginal Torres-Strait Islander perspective.

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Riverbank 8

Roche Educator Day: BREAKOUT SESSION - Diabetes in a digital world - Harnessing the power of the online community for people with diabetes and their healthcare professionals.

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Riverbank 4

Roche Educator Day: PANEL DISCUSSION - You Are Not Alone: The Diabetes Healthcare Team Here to help - What I know, What I do

4:40PM - 5:40PM
Riverbank 6&7

Roche Educator Day: Speaker Meet and Greet Event

5:40PM - 7:40PM
Foyer F

OzDAFNE 10th Anniversary Breakfast Session

7:00AM - 8:15AM
City Room 3 & 4

Eli Lilly Breakfast Symposium

7:00AM - 8:15AM
Riverbank 5

Roche Diagnostics Breakfast Symposium

7:00AM - 8:15AM
Room L1

ADEA Award Judges Meeting

7:00AM - 8:30AM
Room L2

ESA-SRB/ADS-ADEA Presidents Breakfast

7:00AM - 8:30AM
Riverbank Boardroom

Joint ADS & ADEA Welcome

8:30AM - 9:00AM
Halls L & M

ADS & ESA Joint Plenary

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Halls L & M
Chair: Timothy Davis
Sponsored by:

Chinese Session

8:30AM - 10:30AM
Riverbank 6, 7 & 8
Chair: Sof Andrikopoulos

ADS Clinical Symposium: Hypoglycaemia

8:30AM - 10:30AM
Riverbank 2&3
Chairs: Sophia Zoungas & Tim Jones
Sponsored by:

ADS Clinical Orals: Obesity

8:30AM - 10:30AM
Riverbank 4
Chairs: Spiros Fourlanos & Sarah Price

ADS Basic Orals: Metabolic Regulation and Exercise

8:30AM - 10:30AM
Room L1
Chair: Leonie Heilbronn

ADEA Plenary

9:45AM - 10:30AM
Halls L & M
Chair: Tracy Aylen

ADS & ADEA Morning Tea

10:30AM - 11:00AM
Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:

ADEA Guidelines for Managing Diabetes and Cancer

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Riverbank 5
Chair: Elizabeth Mulrooney

ADEA Oral Presentations: Applying Evidence Based Decisions to Practice

11:00AM - 1:00PM
Halls L & M
Chairs: Ann Bush & Fran Brown

ADS & ESA Joint Syposium: Oxidative Stress

11:00AM - 1:00PM
Riverbank 6, 7 & 8
Sponsored by:

NADC Symposium

11:00AM - 1:00PM
Riverbank 2&3
Chair: Sophia Zoungas

ADS Basic Symposium: Neural Control and Programming

11:00AM - 1:00PM
Room L1
Chairs: Jenny Gunton & Greg Cooney

ADS Clinical Orals: Type 1 Diabetes

11:00AM - 1:00PM
Room L3
Chairs: Jane Holmes-Walker & Jennifer Conn

ADEA Masterclass: Private Practice Business Essentials

11:00AM - 1:00PM
City Room 3 & 4
Chairs: Jayne Lehmann & Catherine Anderson

ADEA Oral Presentations: Paediatric Care in Diabetes

11:30AM - 1:00PM
Riverbank 5
Chairs: Annabel Thurlow & Jenny Thomas

ADS & ADEA Lunch

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Exhibition Hall

NADC Expert Forum

1:15PM - 2:00PM
Riverbank 2&3
Chair: Sophia Zoungas

ADEA Private Practice Meeting

1:00PM - 2:00PM
City Room 3 & 4
Chair: Jayne Lehmann

Yoga Class

1:00PM - 1:45PM
City Room Foyer

ADEA Past Presidents Meeting

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Riverbank Boardroom

ADEA Clinical Practice Committee

1:00PM - 2:00PM
City Suite 2

ADEA Symposium: Diabetes Management in Disasters

1:30PM - 3:30PM
Panorama 1, 2 & 3
Chair: Alicia Jenkins

ADEA Branch Chairs Meeting

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Riverbank Boardroom

ADS Basic Poster Discussions - Beta cells and glucose control

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Basic Poster Discussions - Mechanistic studies of Diabetic Nephropathy

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Basic Poster Discussions - The liver and regulation of glucose control

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall
Chair: Mark Gorrell

ADS Basic Poster Discussions - Obesity and its implications

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Basic Poster Discussions - Diabetes complications and glucose control

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall
Chair: Anna Calkin

ADS Basic Poster Discussions - Mechanistic studies of insulin resistance

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall
Chair: Mark Febbraio

ADS Basic Poster Session

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADEA Poster Viewing One

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Plenary Lectures

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Halls L & M
Chair: Mark Cooper

ADEA: Vibeke Zoffmann Masterclass

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Riverbank 2&3

Bioscientifica Symposium

2:00PM - 3:30PM
Riverbank 5

ADS & ADEA Afternoon Tea

3:00PM - 3:30PM
Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:

ADEA Resource for Diabetes in Aged Care Forum

3:30PM - 4:00PM
Riverbank 2&3
Chair: Rachel Freeman

ADS Debate: Type 2 Diabetes - After Metformin, Then What ?

3:30PM - 5:30PM
Halls L & M
Chair: Sophia Zoungas
Sponsored by:

ADEA Symposium: Better Understanding the Needs of Your People with Diabetes:A Behavioural Perspective

3:30PM - 5:30PM
Panorama 1, 2 & 3
Chairs: Jane Speight & Ann Morris

ADS Clinical Orals: Gut and Glycaemia

3:30PM - 5:30PM
City Room 1 & 2
Chairs: Michael Horowitz & Jerry Greenfield

ADS Basic Symposium: Insulin Resistance

3:30PM - 5:30PM
Room L1
Chairs: Jacqueline Stoeckli & Carsten Schmitz-Peiffer

ADEA Wellness & Resilience Masterclass

3:30PM - 5:30PM
City Room 3 & 4
Chairs: Brett Fenton & Lily Mountain

ADS Basic Orals: Diabetes Complications

3:30PM - 5:30PM
Riverbank 5
Chairs: Susan McLennan & Linda Gallo

ADS & ADEA Welcome Function

5:30PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:

Novo Nordisk Breakfast Symposium

7:00AM - 8:15AM
Riverbank 6, 7 & 8

Sanofi Breakfast Symposium

7:00AM - 8:15AM
Riverbank 2&3

Abbott Diabetes Care Breakfast Symposium

7:00AM - 8:15AM
Riverbank 5

ADS Clinical Young Investigator Awards

8:30AM - 10:30AM
Riverbank 6, 7 & 8
Chairs: Jenny Gunton & N Wah Cheung

ADS Basic Symposium: Obesity, Metabolic Stress and Liver Disease

8:30AM - 10:30AM
Riverbank 2&3
Chairs: Mark Febbraio & Matthew Watt
Sponsored by:

ADS Basic Orals: Beta Cells

8:30AM - 10:30AM
Riverbank 5
Chairs: Charmaine Simeonovic & Kathryn Aston-Mourney

ADEA Plenary

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Halls L & M
Chair: Giuliana Murfet

ADS & ADEA Morning Tea

10:30AM - 11:00AM
Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:

ADS Kellion Award Lecture

11:00AM - 12:00PM
Halls L & M
Chair: Sof Andrikopoulos

ADS Annual General Meeting

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Halls L & M

ADEA Symposium: Diabetes Education in a World of Social Media

11:00AM - 1:00PM
Riverbank 6, 7 & 8
Chairs: Jayne Lehmann & Caroline Ford

ADEA Oral Presentations: Diabetes Management in Cultural and Ethinc Groups

11:00AM - 1:00PM
Riverbank 2&3
Chairs: Ann Morris & Barbie Sawyer

ADEA Oral Presentations: Clinical Challenges in Diabetes Management

11:00AM - 1:00PM
Riverbank 4
Chairs: Heather Hart & Gillian Krenzin

ADEA: Writing for a Publication

11:00AM - 1:00PM
Riverbank 5
Chair: Helen Vaughan

ADEA Credentialling Committee

12:00PM - 1:30PM
Riverbank Boardroom

ADS & ADEA Lunch

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Exhibition Hall

Yoga Class

1:00PM - 1:45PM
City Room Foyer

ADS Meet the Expert

1:15PM - 2:00PM
Riverbank 2&3

ADS Meet the Expert

1:15PM - 2:00PM
Riverbank 4

ADEA Symposium: Diabetes at School and Preschool

1:30PM - 3:30PM
Riverbank 6, 7 & 8
Chair: Karen Crawford

ADEA Research Workshop

1:30PM - 3:30PM
Riverbank 5
Chair: Joanne Ramadge

ADS Plenary Lecture

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Halls L & M
Chair: Mark Febbraio

ADS Clinical Poster Prize Presentations

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall
Chair: Timothy Davis

ADS Clinical Poster Viewing: Pot Pourri

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Clinical Poster Viewing: Epidemiology

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Clinical Poster Viewing: Psychiatric

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Clinical Poster Viewing: Glycaemia/Monitoring

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Clinical Poster Viewing:Pregnancy in DM

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall
Chair: Sarah Price

ADS Clinical Poster Viewing: Treatment

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Clinical Poster Viewing: Treatment Inertia

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall
Chair: Elif I. Ekinci

ADS Clinical Poster Viewing: Diabetic Complications

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Clinical Poster Viewing: Diabetes in Hospital

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Clinical Poster Viewing: Diabetes Care

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADS Clinical Poster Viewing: Case Reports

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADEA Poster Viewing Two

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Hall

ADEA Credentialling and Mentoring Forum

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Riverbank 4
Chair: Rachel Freeman

ADS & ADEA Afternoon Tea

3:00PM - 3:30PM
Exhibition Hall

ADEA Oral and Poster Award Moderation

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Riverbank Boardroom

ADEA Symposium: Nutrition Through the Life Stages - From Conception to Adulthood

3:30PM - 5:30PM
Halls L & M
Chair: Rachel Freeman

ADS Pincus Taft Young Investigators Award Session

3:30PM - 5:30PM
Riverbank 6, 7 & 8
Chair: Ross Laybutt

ADS Clinical Orals: Therapies for Type 2 Diabetes

3:30PM - 5:30PM
Riverbank 2&3
Chairs: Jeff Flack & Tang Wong

ADS Clinical Symposium: Epidemiology

3:30PM - 5:30PM
Riverbank 4
Chairs: Barbora De Courten & Wendy Davis

ADEA Person Centred Care

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Riverbank 5
Chair: Toni Rice

Conference Dinner

7:00PM - 11:30PM
Hall F&G

Novo Nordisk Fun Run

7:00AM - 8:00AM

Medtronic Trade Breakfast Symposium

7:30AM - 8:45AM
Room L1

ADS & ADEA Joint Symposium: Technology for Motivation, Fitness, Diabetes Management and Beyond

9:00AM - 11:00AM
Halls L & M
Chairs: Natalie Wischer & Liz Obersteller

ADS & ANZOS Joint Symposium: Obesity

9:00AM - 11:00AM
Riverbank 6, 7 & 8
Chairs: Jenny Gunton & Brian Oldfield
Sponsored by:

ADS Clinical Symposium: Prevention of Type 2 Diabetes

9:00AM - 11:00AM
Riverbank 2,3,4
Chairs: Stephen Stranks & Anthony Russell
Sponsored by:

ADS Basic Orals: Lipids, Cytokines and Glucose Tolerance

9:00AM - 11:00AM
Room L1
Chairs: Clinton Bruce & Darren Henstridge

ADS Clinical Orals: Kidney Function in Diabetes

9:00AM - 11:00AM
City Room 3 & 4
Chairs: Alicia Jenkins & Karin Jandeleit-Dahm

ADS & ADEA Morning Tea

11:00AM - 11:30AM
Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:

ADS Clinical Trials Update

11:30AM - 1:00PM
Riverbank 2,3,4
Chair: Peter Colman

ADEA Annual General Meeting, CDE of the Year and Award Ceremony. Includes Jan Baldwin Oration

11:30AM - 1:30PM
Halls L & M
Chair: Tracy Aylen

Jan Baldwin Oration

12:15PM - 12:50PM
Halls L & M
Chair: Tracy Aylen

ADS & ADEA Joint Symposium: Indigenous Health

11:30AM - 1:30PM
Riverbank 6, 7 & 8
Chair: Louise Maple-Brown

ADS Clinical Orals: Cardiac and Exercise

11:30AM - 1:30PM
Room L2
Chairs: Stephen Twigg & Sue Lynn Lau

ADS Basic Symposium: Cytokines

11:30AM - 1:30PM
City Room 3 & 4
Chairs: Trevor Biden & Helen Thomas

ADS & ADIPS Skip Martin Conjoin Plenary Lectures

11:30AM - 1:30PM
City Room 1 & 2
Chairs: Glynis Ross & William Jeffries
Sponsored by:

John R Turtle Diabetes Clinical Skills Training Course for Advanced Trainees in Endocrinology

1:30PM - 5:30PM
Room L1 & L2

ADEA Subcutaneous Injection Technique Guidelines Workshop

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Riverbank 2,3,4
Chair: Rachel Freeman

ADEA POC Meeting

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Halls L & M

Lunch

1:30PM - 2:00PM
Foyer L